Monday, August 29, 2016

Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz 3 (20 Items)

http://www.nclexrnlab.com/2016/08/nursing-research-nclex-practice-quiz-3.html
Nursing research is critical to the nursing profession and is necessary for continuing advancements that promote optimal nursing care.
Test your knowledge with this 20-item exam about Nursing Research. Do good and soar high on your NCLEX exam!
We become what we think about.
           ~ Earl Nightingale

Topics

Topics or concepts included in this exam are:
  • Nursing Research

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:
  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.
Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz 3 (20 Items)
 Just Scroll Down For All questions and answers
In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.



1. What is the purpose of grounded theory?
A. To support theoretical frameworks
B. To generate theory from data
C. To develop explanatory models
D. To find significant differences among groups of people


2. Why is it important to understand the philosophy underlying each type of research?
A. Conclusions reached should be congruent with the research question.
B. The research method that best meets intended purpose of the study should be used.
C. The paradigm of the method should be the same as that of the researcher.
D. The reader should understand the level of abstraction of the study.


3. Which conceptual analysis point of the framework for rigor used for interpretive phenomenology refers to how the study findings will continue to have meaning for the reader?
A. Resonance
B. Concreteness
C. Actualization
D. Openness


4. Which question will critique the sampling of a research project?
A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?
B. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?
C. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?
D. What are the philosophic underpinnings of the research method?


5. Which question will critique the method of a research project?
A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?
B. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?
C. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?
D. What are the philosophic underpinnings of the research method?


6. Which question will critique the purpose of a research project?
A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?
B. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?
C. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?
D. What are the philosophic underpinnings of the research method?


7.  Which question will critique the credibility of a research project?
A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?
B. Does the researcher document the research process?
C. Are the researcher’s conceptualizations true to the data?
D. Has adequate time been allowed to understand fully the phenomenon?


8. Which question will critique the auditability of a research project?
A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?
B. Does the researcher document the research process?
C. Are the researcher’s conceptualizations true to the data?
D. Has adequate time been allowed to fully understand the phenomenon?


9. Which question will critique the fittingness of a research project?
A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?
B. Does the researcher document the research process?
C. Are the researcher’s conceptualizations true to the data?
D. Has adequate time been allowed to fully understand the phenomenon?


10. What are the uses of qualitative research methods? Select all that apply.
A. Guiding nursing practice
B. Studying the effects of nursing care on an outcome variable
C. Developing survey instruments
D. Developing nursing theory



11. What are scientific criteria appropriate for qualitative research? Select all that apply.
A. Auditability
B. Credibility
C. Fittingness
D. Reliability


12. What are ethical concerns for qualitative researchers? Select all that apply.
A. Because the study emerges over time, the researcher may not anticipate and inform the participants of a potential threat.
B. To maintain a naturalistic environment for interviews, formal documents such as consent forms are not used.
C. Because there are so few participants in a qualitative study, no participant can opt out of the study.
D. Because the researcher and participant interact over a period of time, relationships developed between them may change the focus of the interaction


13. Which of the following is most accurate regarding the grounded-theory method?
A. Data are collected using an etic perspective.
B. It is a process of constructing human experience.
C. Secondary sources are sometimes used.
D. It is an inductive approach.


14. What is the term used for the coding and clustering of data to form categories in the grounded-theory method?
A. Theoretical sampling
B. Constant-comparative method
C. Emic method
D. Metasynthesis


15. What is a characteristic of an intrinsic case study?
A. It yields a better understanding of each case.
B. It provides a foundation to challenge a generalization.
C. It does not include quantitative data.
D. It can scrutinize only uncomplicated phenomena.


16. What is a characteristic of metasynthesis?
A. It is useful for triangulating research.
B. It synthesizes critical masses of qualitative findings.
C. It leads to a higher reliability of research findings.
D. It cannot be conducted on historical or case study findings.


17. What is meant by the “fittingness” of a research study?
A. Truth of findings as judged by the participants
B. The appropriateness of the interview questions posed
C. Faithfulness to everyday reality of the participants
D. The adequacy of the coding system used


18. How can qualitative outcome analysis be used? Select all that apply.
A. To determine the reliability of intervention outcomes in a study
B. To confirm the applicability of clinical strategies
C. To develop interventions and then test those selected
D. To build theory


19. When critiquing a qualitative study, which of the following questions are helpful in determining the study’s auditability? Select all that apply.
A. Has adequate time been allowed to understand the phenomenon fully?
B. Can the reader follow the researcher’s thinking?
C. Are the results meaningful to individuals not involved in the research?
D. Does the researcher document the research process?


20. Which question is helpful in determining the study’s credibility?
A. Do the participants recognize the experience as their own?
B. What strategies were used to analyze the data?
C. How were human subjects protected?
D. Are the findings applicable outside the study situation?



Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: B. To generate theory from data
The grounded theory method refers to a qualitative approach of building theory about a phenomenon about which little is known.

2. Answer: B. The research method that best meets intended purpose of the study should be used.
Different research methods accomplish different goals and offer different types and levels of evidence that inform practice.

3. Answer: C. Actualization

4. Answer: C. Are the informants who were chosen appropriate to inform the research?

5. Answer: A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

6. Answer: B. What is the projected significance of the work to nursing?

7. Answer: D. Has adequate time been allowed to understand fully the phenomenon?

8. Answer: B. Does the researcher document the research process?

9. Answer: A. Is the strategy used for analysis compatible with the purpose of the study?

10. Answer: A, C, D

11. Answer: A, B, C

12. Answer: A, D

13. Answer: D. It is an inductive approach.
Data are collected using the emic perspective (A). The grounded-theory method is a process of constructing theory from human experience (B). In grounded-theory only primary sources (the participants) are used (C).

14. Answer: B. Constant-comparative method

15. Answer: A. It yields a better understanding of each case.
An intrinsic case study is undertaken to have a better understanding of the case.

16. Answer: B. It synthesizes critical masses of qualitative findings.

17. Answer: C. Faithfulness to everyday reality of the participants
Credibility is the truth of findings as judged by the participants (A). Auditability assists the reader to judge the appropriateness of the interview questions posed (B). Auditability assists the reader to judge the adequacy of the coding system used (D).

18. Answer: B, C, D

19. Answer: B, C

20. Answer: A. Do the participants recognize the experience as their own?

See Also

If you enjoyed this quiz, check out the rest of them below:


NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post
NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post

Subscribe to Blog via Email

infolink

 

SIGNUP to our newsletter to get the latest jobs to your inbox. Your email address is safe with us!